Connect with Us:
facebook
contact_us
Log In | My Account | Subscribe
Shetek Dental
e-edition
Hadley Farmers Elevator
Subway
Culligan
Lindenwood
Leroys Alignment
Action Realty
MCC Schools
advertise with wheel herald

F/MCC Warriors Compete at State

The F/MCC Warrior Wrestling Team was represented well at the 23rd Annual NYWA (Northland Youth Wrestling Association) State Tournament that was held April 5th-8th in Rochester, MN.  The Warriors were represented by 13 individuals in the State Tournament, while three other individuals were invited to compete in the Invite tournament.

Qualifying for the State Tournament is an accomplishment in itself, as these young athletes went through a rigorous process on their road to Rochester.  The wrestlers first had to place 1st or 2nd at the District Tournament in order to qualify for the Regional Tournament that was held in Windom on March 24th.  In order to continue their journey to Rochester, the wrestlers had to place in the top four in their Region.  The wrestlers that finished 5th and 6th in Regions are automatically invited to participate in the Invite Tournament which is held in Rochester at the same time as the State Tournament.  The tournament committee also selects other Wild-Card athletes to also participate in the Invite Tournament.

The NYWA State Tournament includes almost all of the top Minnesota wrestlers in Kindergarten through 8th Grade.  This year, the Warriors came away from the tournament with 3 medal winners:

Competing in the Kindergarten 70-pound division, Levi Lewis came away with a 5th place medal.  After losing his opening match to the eventual state champion, Levi battled his way back with three consecutive victories to guarantee himself a place on the podium. On Sunday morning he lost his opening match which forced him into the 5th Place match.  Levi wrapped up his season with an impressive 7-5 victory to earn 5th Place.

Next up was Truman Olsem in the 1st-2nd Grade 130-pound division.  Truman was defeated by the eventual state champion from Mora in the quarterfinals. Determined not to let the loss defeat his will, Truman battled his way back through the consolation bracket before being upended again on Sunday morning.  In the 5th Place match he pinned his opponent in 1:08 to secure 5th Place.

The final Warrior place winner was Quintin Lewis in the 3rd-4th Grade 105-pound division.  Quintin rattled off two victories on Saturday morning against his opponents from Fergus Falls and Holdingford.  In the semifinals Quintin lost to the eventual runner-up.  On Sunday morning, Quintin secured a narrow 2-0 victory over his opponent from Kasson-Mantorville to advance to the 3rd Place match.  In his final match of his season Quintin battled right to the end, giving up 2 points on a late scramble and dropping the match 6-4 and giving Quintin the 4th Place medal.

The closing of the NYWA State Tournament marks the conclusion of the 2017-2018 season for the F/MCC Warrior Youth Wrestling Team.  It has been a successful season which is evident by the 16 wrestlers that advanced to Rochester.  The head coach of the youth program is Phil Clarke.  He is assisted by Matt Hanson, Ryan Olsem, and Nick Henning along with the support and dedication of countless parents who work behind the scenes.

The Youth Warrior Wrestling conducted a banquet at the MCC High School on Sun. Mar. 11.  Awards were given out for our K-2 division and 3rd-6th.  In the K-2nd division Rookie Award went to Luke Sweetman, Most Improved – Truman Olsem, Team Pride – Gavin Wynia, Warrior- Cullen Vanderbeek, and MVP to Dane Hanson.  In the 3rd-6th division Rookie went to Jaxson Kline, Most Improved – Noah Mathiowetz, Team Pride – Jaxon Wendorff, Warrior – Torrin Clarke, and MVP to Quintin Lewis.

The Warrior Wrestling Team strongly encourages parents to bring their children to the first couple practices next season to give them exposure to the sport of wrestling.  We have a wonderful group of kids and parents to offer support and guidance who are all determined to help these kids learn the sport.  If you have any questions, please call Phil Clarke (507) 360-8916 or Nick Henning (507) 360-5478.

NYWA State Tournament Results:

Wrestler, Division, Results

Gavin Wynia, K 40#, 0-2, DNP

Levi Lewis, K 70#, 4-2, 5th Place

Dane Hanson, 1-2 70#, 0-2, DNP

Luke Sweetman, 1-2 70#, 0-2, DNP

Truman Olsem, 1-2 130#, 2-2, 5th Place

Jaxon Wendorff, 3-4 90#, 2-2, DNP

Quintin Lewis, 3-4 105#, 3-2, 4th Place

Colby Kesteloot, 3-4 115#, 0-2, DNP

Owen Olsem, 3-4 155#, 0-2, DNP

Dawson Blankenship, 7-8 110#, 1-2, DNP

Ryder Henning, 7-8 140#, 0-2, DNP

Christian Kuball, 7-8 150#, 0-2, DNP

KeiganBehnke, 7-8 160#, 0-2, DNP

NYWA Invite Tournament Results:

Wrestler, Division, Results

Kaston Clarke, 3-4 55#, 1-1, 2nd Place

Weston Kruger, 3-4 90#, 1-2, 3rd Place

Torrin Clarke, 5-6 80#, 1-2, DNP