Connect with Us:
facebook
contact_us
Log In | My Account | Subscribe
Shetek Dental
e-edition
Hadley Farmers Elevator
Subway
Culligan
Lindenwood
Leroys Alignment
Action Realty
MCC Schools
advertise with wheel herald

Rebels Run 50th Annual Turkey Trot

Gehl runs to 2nd place, Junior High Girls Win Team Event

WORTHINGTON - The first 39 years of the Worthington Turkey Trot Cross Country race was held on a Saturday morning, but for the past decade, it’s been Thursday afternoons.  Since 1993, the event has been held at the Prairie View Golf Links just outside of town.  It’s a tradition the Rebels are proud to be a part of as it brings in some very good runners and teams.  The race is run in conjunction with Worthington’s Turkey Day festivities.  This year once again featured about a dozen teams, including the Rebels, the host Trojans of Worthington and several other quality and bigger teams like Fairmont and St James Area.  The course is no longer a golf course and hasn’t been taken care of like previous years.  But because it was formerly a “links” style course, it still offers fans a great view throughout much of the race due to the lack of trees.  The heat of the week, however, was yet another obstacle the runners had to endure.

The boys and girls junior high races got things started on Thursday and both the Rebel boys and girls had good showings.  Led by Rylan Engelkes’  top ten performance and Abel Piper’s 11th place finish, the Rebel boys junior high squad was 3rd out of six teams.  Engelkes finished the course in 7:32 while Piper was just three seconds behind his teammate.  A trio of junior high girls made the top ten as Megan Bakke (3rd, 8:07), Ashley Overgauw (9th, 8:15) and Amanda Overgauw (10th, 8:16) paced the team to a 1st place finish amongst three complete teams.

The girls varsity race featured a couple of ranked runners in Morgan Gehl of the Rebels and Marissa Whitehead of Martin County West.  Earlier this season Gehl bested Whitehead in Mountain Lake.  This time Whitehead got the upper hand as she finished six seconds ahead of Gehl (19:30) for the win.  The Rebel girls were solid on the afternoon as they put all of their scorers in the top 50 of 114 runners.  Josie Harms was the second Rebel to hit the chute in 35th place overall while Faith Bose (39th), Khloe Gehl (43rd) and Ryanna Schreier (45th) all finished within about 40 seconds of each other in the twenty four minute mark.  That put the team in the top third of all teams with a fourth place finish, twelve counters behind Pipestone Area and thirteen ahead of the host Trojans.  The Rebel girls were also ahead of the other four Red Rock Conference teams in attendance in HLO, SWMNC/Edgerton, Adrian and Mountain Lake Area.  The team competition went to the defending state champion Fairmont Cardinals while Martin County West was runner up.

The Rebel boys were up against very good competition and finished 6th overall out of 11 complete teams on the afternoon.  Lukas Pierson of St James Area and Nathan Runck of Mountain Lake Area, a pair of state ranked runners, both finished in under 17 minutes to claim the top two spots.  Pierson led his team to victory while Runck’s Wolverines were third best on the day behind the host Trojans.  Justin Clarke and Nathan Everson both ran excellent races in the heat and were separated in the end by just three seconds.  Clarke was 15th overall while Everson was 17th.  They have been a solid one/two punch for the Rebels all season.  Cameron Kresko was the third runner on Thursday to finish as the junior was 43rd overall in a time of 19:19.  Spencer Wajer (47th) and Maverick Beckmann (55th) were the other two scorers for the boys varisty.  There were a total of 156 runners in the boys varsity race.  MCC/F was a healthy 75 points behind Red Rock Conference opponent Mountain Lake Area.  The Wolverines are shaping up to be the odds on favorite at the conference meet on their home course next month.  They will look to break the string of five straight conference titles by the Rebels. 

 A busy week for the runners concludes with a big day on Friday as the squad will travel to Sleepy Eye to run the homecoming football back to Slayton in time for the game with the Sleepy Eye Indians on Friday night.  It’s a tradition that dates back to the Slayton Wildcats cross country teams.  Next week there will be just one meet as the Rebels get an opportunity to run in Madison on the course where the Section 3A meet will be held next month.  After that the team will look forward to hosting their home meet on Tuesday, September 26th at the Slayton Country Club.  Following the varsity races that day, there will be an elementary kids run to give future athletes a taste of the sport.  All local elementary kids are invited to run a short course. 

Boys Varsity Results

Justin Clarke 15th 18:08

Nathan Everson 16th 18:11

Cameron Kresko 43rd 19:19

Spencer Wajer 47th 19:26

Maverick Beckmann 55th 19:27

Jack Pierson 74th 20:29

Jeremy Thompson 83rd 20:53

Kyler Deacon 104th 21:44

Matt Hensley 111th 22:01

Jake Blyenberg 126th 22:59

Isaiah Kathman 129th 23:17

Tyler Aanenson 132nd 23:47

Adrian Galvez 143 25:14

Dylan Tutt 149th 26:53

Boys Team Results

1st St James Area 36

2nd Worthington 70

3rd Mt Lake Area 73

4th Fairmont 86th

5th Martin Co West 105

6th MCC/Fulda 150

7th Windom Area 205

8th Pipestone Area 216

9th HLO 275

10th JCC 284

11th SWMNC/Edgerton 319

Girls Varsity Results

Morgan Gehl 2nd 19:30

Josie Harms 35th 23:49

Faith Bose 39th 24:06

Khloe Gehl 43rd 24:47

Ryanna Schreier 45th 24:48

Emily Kathman 66th 26:37

Lily Schmall 91st 29:38

Girls Team Results

1st Fairmont 37

2nd Martin Co West 112

3rd Pipestone Area 122

4th MCC/Fulda 134

5th Worthington 147

6th HLO 171

7th TMB 175

8th SWMNC/Edgerton 184

9th St James Area 200

10th Adrian 216

11th JCC 226

12th Mt Lake Area 259


MCC/Fulda Cross Country Heads North

MADISON - Tuesday was a great opportunity for the Rebel Cross Country team to take part in the meet in Madison, Minnesota, hosted by Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson Boyd.  It’s the same course they will run on in late October at the Section 3A meet.  LQPV/DB took advantage of the home course by sweeping both the boys and girls competition and also putting their top runner across the line first in both varsity events.  Without lead runner Morgan Gehl, the Rebel girls managed a 7th place finish amongst 9 complete teams.  The Rebel boys were a solid 4th out of 11 teams on Tuesday. 

In junior high competition the Rebel girls placed three runners in the top 10 in Madison.  Megan Bakke (5th), Ashley Overgauw (7th) and Amanda Overgauw (8th) all ran near the front in the 2800 meter event.  Also finishing in the top 20 were Elle Stapek (13th) and Karissa Hurd (19th).  For the junior high boys it was Rylan Engelkes leading the way with an 8th place time of 11:52 while teammate Abel Piper was 12th in 11:59.

Cale Engelkes led the junior varsity boys team in Madison with a 21st place finish in 22:18 

The Rebel girls varsity was missing lead runner Morgan Gehl due to illness on Tuesday.  Considering Gehl hasn’t posted a time over 20 minutes this season, she would have most likely given the team another low score as the individual winner was LQPV/DB’s Jordan Sterud in 20:36, the only sub 21 minute finisher amonst 60 runners in the girls 5,000 meter event.  Ryanna Schreier stepped up by giving one of her best performances of the season as she was the first Rebel runner to hit the chute in 13th place with a time of 22:59.  Faith Bose (29th), Emily Kathman (33rd), Khloe Gehl (38th) and Josie Harms (45th) were the other scorers for MCC/Fulda on the afternoon.  

There were only two runners under the 18:00 mark in the varsity boys race and they both belonged to the host team.  Kaiser Freetley (16:56) and Mike Kvaal (17:52) paced LQPV/DB to the team title by a very comfortable margin.  Sophomore Justin Clarke was a top ten finisher as he grabbed the 7th place spot in a time of 18:42 while junior Nathan Everson was 12th overall in 19:08.  Cameron Kresko (23rd), Spencer Wajer (30th) and Jack Pierson (35th) completed the team scoring for the Rebel boys who were without Maverick Beckmann on Tuesday.  A total of 74 varsity boys were in the 5,000 meter meet finale.

The Rebels will now focus on their one home meet this season on Tuesday, September 26th at the Slayton Country Club.  Following the varsity races that day, there will be an elementary kids run to give future athletes a taste of the sport.  All local elementary kids are invited to run a short course. 

Boys Varsity Results

Justin Clarke 7th 18:42

Nathan Everson 12th 19:08

Cameron Kresko 23rd 19:33

Spencer Wajer 30th 20:10  

Jack Pierson 35th 20:33 

Kyler Deacon 54th 21:39

Harley Hermia 59th 22:03 

Boys Team Results

1st LQPV/DB 33

2nd Montevideo 90

3rd Redwood Valley 98

4th MCC/F 102

5th Luverne 103

6th Milbank 160

7th Pipestone Area 175

8th Lakeview 202

9th Ortonville 248

10th SWMNC/Edgerton 276

11th MACCRAY/RCW 279

Girls Varsity Results

Ryanna Schreier 13th 22:59

Faith Bose 29th 24:15

Emily Kathman 33rd 24:23

Khloe Gehl 38th 25:04

Josie Harms 45th 25:49

Lily Schmall 59th 28:28

Girls Team Results

1st LQPV/DB 48

2nd Luverne 75

3rd Milbank 87

4th Pipestone Area 104

5th SWMNC/Edgerton 110

6th Montevideo 145

7th MCC/F 151

8th Redwood Valley 161

9th YME 241